wanted: breathing space
Wednesday, June 07, 2006

Just popping in for a quick hello. And to at least let you guys know that I'm alive. Too much to do and so little time. Been there, done that eh? Yeah, well as it turns out, you may have been there and have done that, but you will often find yourself there again and doing it all over again too.

Work's been busy (like, when did that change?!), but life outside of work's been just as busy too. I have quite a number of things due for RAKScraps, and so I've been trying to make a dent on that. So far, I've made a very teeny tiny dent. LOL!!! And I haven't even started on my June mega kit contribution which is supposed to be due by the 11th. Yikes! I hope Kim, the whip-cracker, isn't reading this...LOL!!! I swear, I'm going to tie myself to my puter chair this weekend and work on it. And I still have to do my article for June's newsletter. Ack!!!

I did manage to make a page just for the sake of fun (and sanity...)! I spent quite a bit of time on this layout. I think I went through so many color schemes before finally being happy with the one I chose. But now that it's done, I'm happy. LOL!!!

You
Credits:
all papers from Jen Wilson's Sweet Candy (Worn Comfort collection) at SBB; vintage stamp, metal plate, gingham ribbons/bows, tie fasteners and catalogue alphas - all by Katie Pertiet at DesignerDigitals; tie and key by Jackie Eckles at DesignerDigitals; flower from Bears Blossom N Beads by Christy Lyle at SSD; screw by Ashley Olson; dragonfly from Bellissima kit by Carrie Stephens; pin and tag by Gina Cabrera from DWD cd
Font: Festus


Ok, my popping's done. I'm gonna catch some Zzzzs now. I hope your week is going great, bellas. Smile!!!


mrs. schmuck | 11:32 PM |


Comments:
Oh! Sorry to hear you're feeling stretched, that's no good! I love this page chica, it's absolutely gorgeous, love those ribbons in the top corner too!
 
beautiful beautiful page!! I love the sunny yellow with the soft pinks.

I hear you on the stretched thin thing... I do not recommend working on 3 months of CT work at a time LOL! I think I am going to collapse when we finally do go on vacation in a couple of weeks.
 
LOL So are you done with your kit yet?!?! Are you?! Are you?! I don't see a preview, young lady!! ROTFL

Hope things are feeling a bit more under control now. I'm feeling slightly overwhelmed myself right now. Need to go write my June reviews and get that sent off. I actually need to start my July Mega pretty soon too, since I may be gone a big chunk of the time I would normally be working on it. Or, maybe I'll just load up the laptop and work on it during my passenger portions of those 14-hour drives! LOL

Absolutely adorable layout! :)
 
Love this page! She is just adorable!!!! Hope you're feeling unstretched soon! :)
 
this is sooo sweet! tfs. I have to tell you that on my screen, your font is very hard to read. Sorry.
 
Very beautiful layout as usual. Love yellow with the pinkand I really like the texture on the letters.

Great job and thank you for sharing.

P.S. I agree the font is hard to read as well but once I highlight all of it then it looks normal.
 
power balance
silly bandz
Raymond Weil Watches
concord papillon
rolex datejust 36mm
wedding dresses develop quality for discerning customers and Experience the comfort, free shipping.
Buy evening dresses with a price guarantee and top rated customer service.enjoy
monther of the bride dresses Find exactly what you want today Looking for discount Mbt shoes.
 
Post a Comment


Hi, I'm Mrs. S!

I am a firm believer that a woman can never have enough shoes, bags, diamonds or pearls.

Oh...and digital scrapbook kits...





my homegrown scrap

my digiscraps
the schmucks - a pre wedding blog
my life as mrs. schmuck - a post wedding blog

email me!

my layouts

My Layouts

my kits

My Kits



my daily dose of scrap

scrapbook exchange . RAKScraps .
The DigiChick . ScrapArtist .
Scrapbook Elements . Digital Freebies .
Two Peas in a Bucket . Shabby Princess .
Scrapbook-bytes . Scrapdish .
Sweet Shoppe Designs .
Younique Photos



scrappy blogs i read

lunafaerie design . my2boys . greetings from robin . sweetnsassy . live, laugh, love . mommyba's . amyK . shabby princess . life simply . the little connection . murphy's law . sammy's place . my scrap corner . jeanine's bits and pieces . rectangle scrappin . Kim, Etc. . a little bit of this...that



my other life as a photog wanna-be

photoworkshop . Canon dSLR . morguefile . PBase camera database .



they're not scrappy, but i love 'em

abbie . abie . aggie . anne . babygirl . batjay . clarice . dang . delish . emi . favel . jacq . leah . leslie . len . lilac . lolly . mai . maiji . matootles . mec . mik . monch . monet . nice . notsquare . nyree . pazette . pia . pebz . prada mama . rmartin . ruth . sachiko . star . talhey . theresa . thess . tin from NZ . tin from SG . tin from US . yax .



my other links

n@w yahoo groups . google . gmail . yahoo . yahoo mail . citibank online . dictionary.com . my cycle . nine west . amazon.com .



blog credits

banner:
by ME!
Font used is Adler


avatar:
By ME! I am wearing a Shelly Chua creation from her Perky Girl line.



previous posts

warning: blabber ahead
a change of style...of sorts
a whole lot of blabber
my chloe weekend
just nonsense schtuff really
happy mom's day!and yes...a freebie!
frustrated...and other things
we're all good
love is certainly all around
gratitude





archives

October 2005
November 2005
December 2005
January 2006
February 2006
March 2006
April 2006
May 2006
June 2006
July 2006
August 2006
March 2007





credits

Powered by Blogger

Weddings@Work




Bravenet.com


Weblog Commenting and Trackback by HaloScan.com



layout by sarah
Get awesome blog templates like this one from BlogSkins.com