at last, time to post!
Wednesday, July 19, 2006

I don't even know where to begin. I think saying THANK YOU to everyone who left their well wishes in my previous post is a good start. You guys are just the sweetest, and all your messages just gave me the warm fuzzies. Thank you! Thank you!

Remember my grandfolks' diamond wedding anniversary? It was on the same night that we found out. And T-Wan, if you're reading this...No, I didn't sing. LOL!!! I managed to get myself out of that sticky situation. My mom ended up being too busy organizing everything, and I had asked a good friend to sing instead.

Things have been sooo amazing since we found out we were pregnant. I was on Day 40 of my cycle when we finally decided to take an EPT. My cycle is really wierd, and with my longest cycle at 39 days, I figured that Day 40 would be THE day to take the test. I didn't really think I was pregnant, but of course, as each day passed, I couldn't help but keep hoping. But I didn't really feel any different, and I still had PMS -- cramps, tender b00bs, etc. I was also really stressed that week, and I figured that's the cause of the deley.

Anyhoo, it turned out to be the day of my grandfolks' wedding anniversary. It was also the day before Mr. S left for the US for some work stuff. Might as well know what's going on before he leaves. On the way home from the wedding, Mr. S and I passed by the drugstore where I told him to buy 3 packs. LOL!!! Hell, I wanted to be sure I did it correctly! We told ourselves that we would do it when we woke up the next day, since I read that it was best to use first morning urine to test. But when we got home, I was so restless. I mean, I had the EPT in my hand!!! It was like getting a birthday gift a week before your birthday. You just HAVE TO open the gift! And so we decided to take the test that night.

I remember reading the instructions over and over again. I had all the stuff I needed to do the test. With a final squeeze of the hand, Mr. S sent me off to the bathroom to do my thing. I remember entering the bathroom with a little bit of trepidation and a little bit of excitement. And when finally, two pink lines appeared, I went blank. Two lines??? What did two lines mean?!?! LOL!!! And when I finally emerged from the bathroom, Mr. S was waiting for me with an expectant look on his face. And to finally say "We're pregnant!"....was just bliss. Ok, so after that, I was squealing like a pig, but that's hardly romantic, so I'm leaving that out of my story. LOL!!!!

After getting a positive on our ept, I didn't feel any different at all and it was hard to believe I actually was pregnant. I had no morning sickness at all. My b00bs hardly felt tender. Oh, but I was extremely sleepy all the time. When all you have are two pink lines to prove you're pregnant, and especially when you want it SOOOO bad, sometimes you tend to doubt, you know? I mean, what if the ept was wrong? But when we went for our first TV ultrasound last July 16 and finally saw OUR BABY, there was no denying it. We were truly pregnant. *sigh* God is good.

You want to see our little Peanut?

Our Little Peanut


Isn't he a cutie? And doesn't he look like me? LOL!!! I keep telling Mr. S that he has my nose. And of course, Mr. S keeps telling me I'm brain-damaged. LOL!!!! We call him Peanut, because he's about as big as a peanut in his first baby pics. And if you noticed, I keep saying he or him or his. We're hoping for a boy, but will be happy with any healthy baby that is given to us. But it wouldn't hurt to give little hints eh? LOL!

I've also been blessed that Mr. S is such a sweet and supportive tub of lard. If I was spoiled before, I am even more so now. HARHARHARHARHAR!!! About two weeks ago, I felt like eating green mangoes and told him so, and without even blinking an eye, he went out at 8pm to get me some. Last week, I felt like eating guavas, and when I got home from work, I already had two. Yesterday, I was watching the telly and saw this lady eating a hotdog sandwich, so I said I wanted one. And sure enough, he went out and got me a Jolly hotdog. Then when I woke up this morning, I told him I wanted McDonald's big breakfast, and off he went to get it for me. Is he the sweetest or what?!?! Of course, he tells me I'm a spoiled pregnant woman, and I keep telling him he has more than 6 months to go. LOL!!! But he's even sweeter when he talks to Peanut. Ok, so he is talking to my barely there baby bump, but the thought is sweet. And so he does say silly stuff like how he hopes Peanut doesn't get his mom's fat ass, but yeah....it is sweet. Dysfunctional maybe, but sweet nonetheless.

If there is one thing I can and will complain about, it is that I have been forbidden to wear my purty, purty shoes. As you guys know, I loooove my shoes. But all my shoes have practically 3-inch high heels. Since finding out we were pregnant, everyone (and I mean, EVERY ONE!) has been giving me the third degree about my shoes. And so now, all my beeeeyoootiful shoes are in storage. *sniff* *sniff* Ok, so I did get to go shoe shopping (I have no flats at all!) but do you know how "fun" it is to shop for flats?!?! It's as exciting as a loaf of bread, I tell ya. I was able to buy 3 flats, and they will have to do for the next 6-7 months.

Before I go, I'd like to share a page I finally finished. It's my first baby page, and I'm so excited because it will go into a baby album that I'm making for Peanut. Again, many many thanks to everyone who sent their well wishes, and I will try and continue to update you on Peanut's growth. Hmmm...I may have to change Peanut's name as we go farther along on this pregnancy too. LOL!!!

Ciao, bellas!!!

At Last
Credits:
ABC Baby from Robin Carlton & Christy Lyle's Expecting Sweet Stuff collection at SSD
binder clip by Katie Pertiet at DD, notebook paper by Tia Bennett at DD, staples by SP
Font: VT Portable Remington


mrs. schmuck | 7:07 PM |


Comments:
Congratulations Tin! I'm so happy for you. God is good! Always good! :) Have a safe pregnancy!
 
That is so sweet Tin. I got a few chuckles from your post. It made me smile! I'm really happy for you!!! And thanks for sharing the ultrasound picture! What a cutie pie!!!!!!! Beautiful layout as well!
hugsssss
Jenn
 
Don't you just love the ultrasound pic?I'm so happy for you!
 
Oh thanks for sharing with us!! You're little peanut does look a bit like you, you always make me chuckle bella!! I adore that layout!
 
Wow! that LO is just gorgeous, love your journaling.
 
Aw, what a sweet story. I'm so excited for you! Peanut is adorable. Love the layout. So glad Mr. S is taking such good care of you. :)
 
I love your LO!!! I swear it gave me the chills! I am so happy for you.. and who said you couldn't wear your shoes.. you don't have to go completely flat... maybe just cut back to an inch. LOL
 
Hi sis. Thanks for dropping by my blog...I've just uploaded the latest ultrasound pic of baby J...check it out. :)
 
how exciting! be healthy and safe, mommy tin :)
 
I'm adding my congratulations here! I'm so pleased for you both. love the pic and the layout is wonderful!
 
Def. looks like you!!!!! :)
 
Congrats Tin. I am a former wawie too and scrapper. Have been stalking your blog and know how this have been your issue and especially love how you expressed that in the "black" LO you had a while ago.

Thanks for sharing. Congrats again to you and hubby!
 
Yep, Peanut definately has your nose ;)

Carissa's nickname in the NICU after the twins were born was Peanut, that is what the pediatrician started calling her and the nurses picked it up too. You can't call her that now- she's in the 95th percentile for height LOL!
 
I just posted about the black "LO" and then I see that it is featured in the digichick blog. How awesome!
 
Awww...just love your 1st LO for your peanut :) lol - I can just imagine your expression when you first saw those 2 pink lines lol. Just love your journaling on it - you guys are too too funny. That's gonna be one lucky baby and it's so touching to see how much love already.

karen (Hom74)
 
all the best for your safe and healthy pregnancy, mrs. s! congratulation to you and hubby. keep the humor, it's good for you and the baby, lol! goodluck and have a 'stress-less' pregnancy :D
 
OH WOW, Congratulations!!!!! I came to see your new kits and I see such wonderful and amazing news.

God is defenitely GOOD all the time. I know it must have felt like an eternity to get preggo, but God does thing at the perfect time.

God bless you, your husband, and your new to come baby.

Missy
 
Hello Tin! This is a delayed CONGRATULATIONS! I am so happy for you and Mr. S. Take care of yourself and the little one. :)
 
oh wow!! I knew there was a reason I needed to start reading blogs again LOL Congratulations, this is soo great! I can't wait to see the baby LOs you come up with :) Love love love Peanut's first pic :D
 
hi tin! i'm sure you're enjoying pregnancy :) take care and stay healthy! and update us when you've time ha, we're excited to hear about this new chapter in the schmucks' life :)
 
Awww, make me cry, why don't ya!!?!?!
I'm so happy for your happy news!
Tell Mr.S congrats from me and my hub!
 
oh, and I LOVE your scrapbook page!
S
 
waah this is cool thanks for the idea.. if i get pregnant I'll take a pic of my stick... hehehe

nice one.. i love your craft... =)

Shi-Shi =)
__________________
MY WEDDING REGISTRY
 
power balance
silly bandz
Raymond Weil Watches
concord papillon
rolex datejust 36mm
wedding dresses develop quality for discerning customers and Experience the comfort, free shipping.
Buy evening dresses with a price guarantee and top rated customer service.enjoy
monther of the bride dresses Find exactly what you want today Looking for discount Mbt shoes.
 
Post a Comment


Hi, I'm Mrs. S!

I am a firm believer that a woman can never have enough shoes, bags, diamonds or pearls.

Oh...and digital scrapbook kits...





my homegrown scrap

my digiscraps
the schmucks - a pre wedding blog
my life as mrs. schmuck - a post wedding blog

email me!

my layouts

My Layouts

my kits

My Kits



my daily dose of scrap

scrapbook exchange . RAKScraps .
The DigiChick . ScrapArtist .
Scrapbook Elements . Digital Freebies .
Two Peas in a Bucket . Shabby Princess .
Scrapbook-bytes . Scrapdish .
Sweet Shoppe Designs .
Younique Photos



scrappy blogs i read

lunafaerie design . my2boys . greetings from robin . sweetnsassy . live, laugh, love . mommyba's . amyK . shabby princess . life simply . the little connection . murphy's law . sammy's place . my scrap corner . jeanine's bits and pieces . rectangle scrappin . Kim, Etc. . a little bit of this...that



my other life as a photog wanna-be

photoworkshop . Canon dSLR . morguefile . PBase camera database .



they're not scrappy, but i love 'em

abbie . abie . aggie . anne . babygirl . batjay . clarice . dang . delish . emi . favel . jacq . leah . leslie . len . lilac . lolly . mai . maiji . matootles . mec . mik . monch . monet . nice . notsquare . nyree . pazette . pia . pebz . prada mama . rmartin . ruth . sachiko . star . talhey . theresa . thess . tin from NZ . tin from SG . tin from US . yax .



my other links

n@w yahoo groups . google . gmail . yahoo . yahoo mail . citibank online . dictionary.com . my cycle . nine west . amazon.com .



blog credits

banner:
by ME!
Font used is Adler


avatar:
By ME! I am wearing a Shelly Chua creation from her Perky Girl line.



previous posts

i'm aliveand celebrating life!
yummy post!
breathing freely now
wanted: breathing space
warning: blabber ahead
a change of style...of sorts
a whole lot of blabber
my chloe weekend
just nonsense schtuff really
happy mom's day!and yes...a freebie!





archives

October 2005
November 2005
December 2005
January 2006
February 2006
March 2006
April 2006
May 2006
June 2006
July 2006
August 2006
March 2007





credits

Powered by Blogger

Weddings@Work




Bravenet.com


Weblog Commenting and Trackback by HaloScan.com



layout by sarah
Get awesome blog templates like this one from BlogSkins.com